CONTACT US

               KEITEQ COMPANY LIMITED
Address:   888/213 MOO. 19,

               SOI YINGCHAROEN,BANGPLEE DUMRU RD.,

               BANGPLEEYAI, BANGPLEE, SAMUTPRAKAN 10540,

               THAILAND
Phone:     +66 (0) 2-174-7021

FAX:        +66 (0) 2-174-7022

GET UPDATED

© 2018 by Keiteq Co., Ltd.

TOOLING: Venting: Where And How Deep?

July 31, 2017

In this column we will get into more specifics and details on venting. Let’s start with the most common type, parting-line vents. The old standard for parting-line vent design was to take a cutter, typically 0.250 to 0.500 in., and cut the relief of the vent to within 0.250 in. of the cavity. Typically a vent would be cut every 1.5 to 3 in. apart around the perimeter of the cavity (see detail). Relief channel depth can vary, depending on opinion. I have found that 0.010 to 0.015 in. is adequate in most cases. (At times this can be deeper for certain materials and for overflows, as discussed below.)

Shortly after moving from the tool shop to the molding side, I realized that the standards just cited were not the best and caused issues with inadequate venting. Two things were really the culprit, the vent land length and too much removal of parting-line bearing surface, with the number of vent relief channels contributing to coining of the parting lines and closing off the vents. I will get into better vent relief designs shortly.

 

Click here for more about Plastic mold venting

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Families around the world join war on plastic - in pictures

June 7, 2018

1/6
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 19, 2019